Crazy Stuff no image

Published on August 8th, 2007 | by K

3

Shaun White Vert Gold


0 Flares

0 Flares


×

Shaun White

Shaun White get this years gold medal in vert. Damn. Just when you kind of forget about the Flying Tomato…well not really forget… but, kind of forget that he is also a mad good skateboarder he goes and wind the X Games vert.

After falling in his first and second run, Shaun needed something spectacular in his final run and he delivered. Just watch the video below…

Shaun White Final Run – X Games Vert

White had won six Winter X Games gold medals and an Olympic gold in Turin, Italy. What he wanted was a summer X Games gold.

Some random Shaun White info:
Born:
 September 3, 1986 in San Diego, California
Snowboarding: White first began snowboarding at the age of six.
Riding switch: Shauns mother told him that he could only board backwards to slow him down.
Nicknames: “The Animal”, “Senor Blanco”, “Future Boy”, “Egg”, and “The Flying Tomato”
Tricks:  Shaun is the only skater to land the bodyvarial frontside 540 and the first skater to land a Cab 7 Melon Grab in vert skateboarding.
X Games: At the 2005 and 2006 X Games, Shaun attempted the pull a 1080 but failed. He got silver medal in 2005 but he always wanted gold.
Winter X Games: Shaun White brought home some medals every year he appeared in Winter X Games, his total medal count (summer and winter X Games combined) stands at 11 (7 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze).

Help, please share this if you found it useful…Tnx!

Tags: , , , , ,


About the Author

Surfing, snowboarding, mtb...



3 Responses to Shaun White Vert Gold

  1. dan the man says:

    He’s only 20…

  2. Bill says:

    heck yeah. This boarding video is awesome. I saw it on ESPN2HD. That was intense (LIVE). you should check out Cool Vids on His Area as well

  3. happy says:

    Maybe I don’t know, but I think this is a good article[url=https://traditionalchinesefoods.wordpress.com/]traditional Chinese foods[/url]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Back to Top ↑

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 Google+ 0 StumbleUpon 0 0 Flares ×